Leadership Directory

Church Council

Chair: Kristen Bridgeman
Vice Chair: Jeff Blasdel
Recording Secretary: Roselyn Johnston
Lay Member to Annual Conference: Dennis Stone
Lay Leader: Dan Kirkling
Church Treasurer: John Rhoades
Chair Staff Parish Relations: Paul Schultz
Chair Stewardship: Jack Scherer
Chair Trustees: Melissa Begley
Chair Finance: Tom Brosey
Chair Worship: Dave Barnes
Chair Education: Mary Sue Stone
Chair Missions: Mary Beth Wert
Chair Asbury Care Team: Laura Hahn
Pastor: Dave Blystone
Youth Council Chair: Lisa Earnest
Youth Representative: TBD
At Large Member – 2016-17: Rosemary Bolenbaugh
At Large Member – 2016-17: Gary Bardonner
At Large Member – 2017-18: Kevin Earnest
At Large Member – 2017-18: Dave Fisher
At Large Member – 2017-18: Tena Partridge

Administrative Areas

Board of Trustees

2015-17: Kelly Benjamin (Secretary) – Telephones, Internet, Office Equipment
2015-17: Wally Dietz – HVAC, Electrical, General Maintenance
2015-17: Terry Partridge (Treasurer) – Grounds, Parking Lot
2016-18: Bob Anderson – Parsonage, Pest Control
2016-18: Melissa Begley (Chair)
2016-18: Joe Mickel – Plumbing, Trash Removal
2017-19: Chris Anderson – Trailers, Janitorial Services, Contracts
2017-19: Jim Fleming (Vice-Chair) – Building Interior, Audio/Video/Lighting
2017-19: Susan Whipker – Kitchens

Permanent Endowment Fund

Chair: Dave Crossman
At Large Member: Chris Iorio
At Large Member: Jeff Blasdel

Memorial Fund Committee

Chair: Dave Fisher
Finance Chair: Tom Brosey
Pastor: Dave Blystone

Finance

Chair: Tom Brosey
Pastor: Dave Blystone
Lay Member to Annual Conference: Dennis Stone
Chairperson of the Church Council: Kristen Bridgeman
Chairperson of Staff-Parish Relations: Paul Schultz
Representative of the Trustees: Melissa Begley
Chairperson of Stewardship: Jack Scherer
Lay Leader: Dan Kirkling
Financial Secretary: Shawn Wadell
Church Treasurer: John Rhoades

Stewardship Committee

Chair: Jack Scherer
2015-17: Lana Scherer
2015-17: Jack Scherer
2016-18: Charlie Byers
2016-18: Debbie Thomas
2017-19: Janet Baldwin
2017-19: Mark Warren

Staff Parish Relations Committee

Chair: Paul Schultz
Pastor: Dave Blystone
Lay Member to Annual Conference: Dennis Stone
2015-17: Gloria Curry
2015-17: Paul Schultz
2015-17: Annette Ziegler
2016-18: Tanya Growe
2016-18: Joe Mickel
2016-18: Dennis Stone
2017-19: JoEllen Watanabe
2017-19: Kenny Whipker

Nominations & Leadership Development

Pastor/Chair: Dave Blystone
Lay Leader: Dan Kirkling
2015-17: Alan Conrad
2015-17: Laura Hahn
2015-17: Jim Major
2016-18: Mark Bridgeman
2016-18: Lana Scherer
2016-18: Chuck Van Natta
2017-19: Sue Rhoades
2017-19: Sally Riddle
2017-19: John Smith

Ministry Areas

Worship

Chair: Dave Barnes
Banner Coordinator: Nancy Taylor
Credence Table Coordinator: Penni Lashua
Communion Coordinators: Thomas and Laura Hahn
Acolyte Coordinator: Lynn Dole
Usher Coordinator: Coleen Barnes
Greeter Coordinator: June Hagan
Sound System Coordinators: Don Leggiero, Matt Harding
Organist: Ed Bruenjes
Celebration Choir Director: Dave Barnes
Handbell Director: Ed Bruenjes
Wedding Coordinators: April Bardonner; Janice Fisher
Pew Stewards: Janice Fisher; Roselyn Johnston
The Well Coordinator: Coleen Barnes
The Well Servers: Jonnah Baker; Dave and Laura Crossman; Donna Fleming; Ken and Debbie Frazier; Thomas and Laura Hahn; Penni Lashua; Pat Legger; Alan and Rayetta Mize; Norm and Beth Smith; Denny and Nancy Taylor

Worship Alive (Traditional Worship Planning)

Worship Director: Dave Barnes
Organist: Ed Bruenjes
Member: Janet Baldwin
2015-17: Denny Taylor
2016-18: Ken Frazier
2017-19: Pauline Jordan
Pastor: Dave Blystone

Education Committee

Christian Education Chair: Mary Sue Stone
Adult Education Coordinator:
Children’s Education Coordinator: Lynn Dole
Director of Children’s Ministries: Allison Nordling
Small Group Coordinators: Paul and Kim Schultz
Nursery Volunteer Coordinator: Allison Nordling
VBS Coordinators:  Lynn Dole, Dot Kirkling, Allison Nordling

Youth Council

Chair: Lisa Earnest
At Large Member: Kit Akins
At Large Member: Robin Grady
At Large Member: Jonnah Baker
At Large Member: Allison Nordling
At Large Member: Marsha Sunkel

Missions Committee

Chair: Mary Beth Wert
2015-17: Dennis Stone
2015-17: Mary Beth Wert
2015-17: Susan Whipker
2016-18: Gail Anderson
2016-18: Shane Hartman
2016-18: Mendi Richards
2017-19: Teresa Anderson
2017-19: April Bardonner
2017-19: Al Watanabe

Asbury Care

Chair: Laura Hahn
Homebound & Nursing Homes Visitation Coordinator: Georgia Long
Hospital Visitation Coordinator: Dave Blystone
Prayer Coordinator: Lin Dietz
Prayer Shawl Ministry Coordinator: Nancy Boulware
Barnabas Ministry (College Students) Coordinator: Carolyn Stickans
Funeral Dinner Coordinators : Jo Childs
Fun Committee: Jeff Blasdel; Robin Grady; Dan Kirkling; Kyle Nordling; Carrie Reilly; Jerry Simo; Samantha Steele; Lee Trapp
New to Asbury Dinner Coordinators: Wendy Boulware; Pauline Jordan; Karen Blystone

CMO Advisory Board

Chair: Tami Iorio
Director: Kit Akins
Pastor: Dave Blystone
July 2015-June 2017: Tami Iorio
July 2015-June 2017: Jenna Voelz
July 2015-June 2018: Alan Conrad
July 2015-June 2018: Lindsey Fitzsimmons
July 2016-June 2019: Laura Crossman
July 2016-June 2019: Heidi Warren

Computer Committee

At Large Member: Jim Fleming
At Large Member: Edgar Katterhenry
At Large Member: Dan Kirkling
At Large Member: Dennis Stone
Archivist: Jim Fleming

Other

Website Team: Stan Maddox; Dave Barnes, Kevin Earnest; Allison Nordling
Pit Stop: Dot Kirkling
Workcamp Coordinators: Lisa Earnest; Tracey Warren; Steve and Mary Ferdon
DiRT Coordinators: Steve Ferdon
Mission Columbus Coordinators: Steve Ferdon; Doug Sunkel
Library: John & Sue Rhoades
Scouting Representative: Thomas Hahn
Ecumenical Assembly Representative: Donna Fleming
Hot Meal-Site Coordinators: Jane Siefert and Dan Kirkling
Hot Meal Site Hosts: Dave and Coleen Barnes; Dave and Karen Blystone; John and Kathy Burnell; Jane Jennings; Georgia Long; Jane Siefert; Don Stonecipher
DMA Coordinator: